Privacy Policy

Effective Date: [8 May 2023]

This Privacy Policy describes how Be Inspired Group (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses personal information when you visit and use our website www.thebeinspiredgroup.com.au (the “Website”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and complying with applicable privacy laws and regulations, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Information When you make an enquiry or contact us through the Website, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Location
  • Business Name
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide to us in your enquiry

1.2 Automatically Collected Information We may also collect certain information automatically when you visit our Website, including:

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages visited
  • Referring URL
  • Other analytics data
  1. Use of Personal Information

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your enquiries and communicate with you
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us
  • To improve our Website, products, or services
  • To administer contests, promotions, surveys, or other site features
  • To send you marketing communications, if you have opted-in to receive such communications (you can opt-out at any time)
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes
  1. Recaptcha Spam Protection

To protect against spam and other forms of abuse, we use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

  1. Sharing of Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With service providers, contractors, or agents who perform services on our behalf, such as hosting providers, IT support, or customer service providers
  • When required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal processes
  • To protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others
  • With your consent or at your direction
  1. Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and maintain from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. Links to Third-Party Websites

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites that are not operated by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those third-party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites before providing any personal information.

  1. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may use cookies and similar technologies on our Website to enhance your experience and collect certain information automatically. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

  1. Access and Correction

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and request corrections if necessary. Please contact us using the details provided in Section 10 below.

  1. Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not directed to individuals under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the information and terminate the child’s account.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact James Hunt (jamesh (at) beinspired.fitness)